PDA

View Full Version : Random Password Popup


Admin
04-08-2011, 06:47 AM
If you are getting a random popup window when you are the site asking you for a password hit cancel. Then go to your browser help menu and look into about emptying your cache. then reload the page.

Graceful X-Ecution
04-08-2011, 10:12 AM
Ok, thanks, I was about to make a thread about this.

Emeralda
04-08-2011, 04:39 PM
It appears to happen only when you click Post Reply or Quote.

Graceful X-Ecution
04-08-2011, 04:41 PM
I get it anytime I go to the index of the page, every single time. I've just got my bookmark linked to my PMs to avoid it now~

Sanae
04-08-2011, 05:29 PM
It varies at times for me, but hitting cancel works ^^ I haven't tried clearing my cache yet... Too lazy to dig for CC Cleaner (fire fox doesn't have the option to clear cache from Tools anymore) xD

Emeralda
04-08-2011, 05:30 PM
Nope, it doesn't help, I just did it.

aerri.
04-08-2011, 05:43 PM
Cleaning out my cache doesn't help either... >_> I just 'X' it out whenever it appears.... Nothing has gone wrong yet, so I guess it doesn't really matter?

Kamil
04-08-2011, 08:18 PM
It doesn't actually affect anything as long as you press cancel, but it's still rather annoying.



I'm not entirely sure, but it seems that some parts of the site have a link to some other area of the site that is not publicly accessible (The error says that it had trouble accessing "Authroized Users only").

Admin
04-08-2011, 10:47 PM
did it stop?

Graceful X-Ecution
04-08-2011, 11:33 PM
Not for me, even after emptying the cache

Sanae
04-08-2011, 11:44 PM
By any chance, was there a password that's needed to get into the site? I remember being a beta tester for a site and they had this same type of thing. I had to type in my username and a pasword. The thing is, the password isn't the password set by the user. It's like a universal password for the whole site.. Not sure if that made sens lol

Wolfnagi
04-09-2011, 03:11 AM
Its a freaking bug trying to collect information from your computer!!!!

I managed to root out the source of it but just can't find which PC send the bugs due to extremely slow internet (I really need to get a new one anytime sooner)

Jimzy
04-09-2011, 03:33 AM
Are you guys using either Blackstealth or MangaTreat Light Mode?



Because I tried using BlackStealth and it appeared.



Previously, I was using LifeStyle Mode ; perfectly fine.



Try to use the LifeStyle skin and observe if this thing will happen again.

Hero King Gilgamesh
04-09-2011, 03:36 AM
still here.



dang its annoying. everytime i click reply it appears

Wolfnagi
04-09-2011, 03:40 AM
Hmmmm,

Try having an anti-virus, Aker.......

Emeralda
04-09-2011, 08:47 AM
Rawr, it's not a bug. If you visit the main site, mangatreat.com, you will see it was removed and you have the same login info. It's just a bug, but server side, not your PC.

Bloodrazor
04-09-2011, 08:57 AM
never happened to me *shrugs*

Sanae
04-09-2011, 03:15 PM
never happened to me *shrugs*

Testing... Seems fine now. It used to show up when I tried to quote someone xD

Wolfnagi
04-10-2011, 10:27 AM
Hmmmm,

Wonder what that is, actually....

Never managed to uncover the coding of it.......